Cookie Disclaimer

We use cookies to help improve your experience on this website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. If you continue browsing this website without changing your cookie settings we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from Thomas Higgins Limited website.

Don't show this cookie disclaimer again

Thomas Higgins Limited Solicitors

Business Debt Collection & Recovery

Accessibility Options (requires CSS and JavaScript):

You are here:

HomePrivacy Statement

Privacy statement for the Thomas Higgins Limited website

Thomas Higgins Limited respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We are committed to safeguarding any information that you give to us. This statement outlines what information we may collect from you and how we use that information, as well as how you can check what information we have about you and how you can instruct us to erase that information. For information regarding cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

1. What information we collect

We may collect and store information you send to us that is considered sensitive by the Data Protection Act 1998. This information may be required in order to access certain sections of this website (e.g. Client Login).

We may also collect and store information about your computer and how you use this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, pages viewed and how you navigate this website.

2. How we use your information

We use the information we collect from you to provide the best possible service and on occasion we will use your information for various commercial communications and marketing purposes. The information you provide may also be used to help combat fraud and to identify you before disclosing any confidential information. We are continually developing products and services based on information and feedback we receive from visitors to our website, which we may share with you.

3. Who sees your information

We may disclose your information to any of our employees, subcontractors or associated companies as reasonably necessary to provide you with our services. We will never sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes. Other than as required by law, or as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.

4. Security

Thomas Higgins Limited will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information you provide. Of course the transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

5. Third party websites

This website may contain links to external websites that have been created, edited or maintained by third parties. Thomas Higgins Limited does not accept any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

6. Your rights

Thomas Higgins Limited fully complies with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request copies of the personal information we hold about you or request to amend any factual inaccuracies or delete any personal information we have on record. Any requests must be directed to our Privacy Compliance Officer at Lloyds Chambers, 19-21 Seaview Road, Wallasey, CH45 4TH. Any request may be subject to an administration fee. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

7. Revisions

From time-to-time we may revise this statement. Any revised changes will apply to this website from the date of publication. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are fully aware of any changes to the disclaimer.

If you have any queries regarding this privacy statement or the treatment of your personal information please call our IT department on 0151 630 8050.